[8.2.3.1] LibreELEC 8.2 for S905/S905X

  • @mbake5 see above (the update can take a few minutes to download)

    I get the notification that the update is available but not the notification that the download has completed. I have waited hours for the file to download but there is nothing in the update directory.


    I'll just manually download it with wget.

  • I get the notification that the update is available but not the notification that the download has completed.

    I had that with one of the boxes so, after the first notice, I changed the auto setting to manual in the LE configuration settings and back again to auto. This seemed to start the whole process again with the update notification re-appearing and the download completed notification showed after about 2 minutes (worth a try)

  • hmm... i realize little lags with live tv since updating to 8.2.1.2. With the previous version live tv was smooth. Does anybody else have this little lags?

  • Might be a daft question for someone like myuself who has been here for quite some time now, BUT what is the difference between the Kszaq 8.2.1.2 and the auto updated version 8.2.2.1. I get confused with this numbering system sometimes so just put it down to creeping senility LOL


    Is the auto updated version one of Kszaq's builds also ??

    Cheers
    RayW


    Tanix TX9 Pro 3/32GB S912

    Tanix TX7 2/32GB S905X

    Beelink MINI MXIII II 2/16GB S905X
    MXQ M12CX 1/8GB S905X
    MXQ M12 1/8GB S805
    Denon X500 AVR System

    LG 55SJ850T Super UHD TV

    Edited once, last by RayW ().

  • Might be a daft question for someone like myuself who has been here for quite soem tiem now, BUT what is the difference between the Kszaq 8.2.1.2 and the auto updated version 8.2.2.1. I get confused with this numbering system sometimes so just put it down to creeping senilityh LOL


    Is the auto updated version one of Kszaq's builds still ??

    It seems to be, since it exists since shortly after midnight today ... Looks like kszaq just hasn't gotten around to updating the link in his first post yet. The numbering seems to be due to the latest MR from today in mainstream LE. Looks like lots of christmas presents today (also GDPR-2 posted a 1.1.2 release of his Leia build, which has not really been announced ...)

    Cheers,


    chessplayer



    Formerly: Intel Atom, Dockstar/Pogoplug (headless PVR Server)

    Production: Wetek Play, RPi3, Cubietruck (headless PVR Server), Nvidia Shield client, XBOX ONE Tuner, Sundtek Media TV Sticks

    Experimental: Various AMLogic S905X (W) devices

  • 8.2.2 was pushed out by LE mainly for the RPi as there was an important fix for 3D on that device, however the changes for Kszaqs latest build are mainly just for updated drivers/firmware, no bumps in any other packages.

  • After upgrading from 8.2.1.2 to 8.2.2.1 my MINIX cant see and connect to my 5GHz Wifi on high channels (149), only on low (36). 2,4 Ghz works fine. After return to 8.2.1.2 5Ghz wifi works fine on high and low channels. Libreelec installed in NAND.

    Minix Neo U1

  • Auto-update worked perfect for me as well.

    GooBangDoo M8S-II S905 2GB/8GB/1Gbit (p200_2GB_1Gbit) - LibreELEC 8 (kszaq 8.2.2.1 aarch64)

    TVHeadend 4.3-792~gc1a5e43 / Emby 3.2.60.0 (OpenMediaVault 3.0.94)

  • has anyone experience with hyperion?

    i use a Arduino on my HTPC and the hyperion addon, works.

    i try the same with my ARMbox (EgoIggo S95X Pro), this

    doesnt works. same settings.

    i try the LE-Addon and the "Addon" that i can install with hypericon.

    both will not work.

  • I had that with one of the boxes so, after the first notice, I changed the auto setting to manual in the LE configuration settings and back again to auto. This seemed to start the whole process again with the update notification re-appearing and the download completed notification showed after about 2 minutes (worth a try)

    Thank you for the suggestion but sadly it didn't work.


    I was able to manually download the update using wget so I don't see any reason why auto-update is not working.

  • updated 64bit image with some addons built from kszaq 8.2.2.1 git tag to LE – Google Drive

    player : Mini MX-G p200_2G & Inphic Spot i7 PRO p212 & Khadas VIM2 q200
    monitor : iiyama ProLite E2283HS
    speaker : UE Boom 2
    dvb-t : PCTV microStick (79e)
    firmware : android | LE 64bit | balbes 3in1 | gentoo